Matematiska institutionen

Algebraic mini-Workshop 2016

In honor of  Ernst Dieterich and Karl-Heinz Fieseler
 

Date:

Thursday, 15-th of September 2016

Venue:

Ångströmlaboratoriet, room 4006

DInner:

Peppar Peppar at 19.00

Spekers:

Seidon Alsaody  (Lyon)

Jean-Paul Brasselet (Marseille)

Erik Darpö (Västerås/Nagoya)

Alberto Elduque (Zaragoza)

Juergen Hausen (Tübingen)

Isac Heden (Kyoto)

Claus Ringel (Bielefeld)

Björn Selander (Stockholm)

Program:   

08.15-09.00 E.Darpö n-representation-finiteness in self-injective algebras
09.15-10.00 I. Heden Algebraic additive actions on threefolds
10.15-11.00 C.Ringel The representation theory of Dynkin quivers and the Freudenthal-Tits magic square
11.15-12.00 J.-P. Brasselet The Lefschetz coincidence theorem for singular varieties
12.00-13.15 LUNCH
13.15-14.00 B. Selander Stiefel-Whitney classes of oddly branched covers of a Dedekind scheme
14.15-15.00 S. Alsaody From Hilbert's Seventeenth Problem to Quantum Groups via Pfister Forms
15.15-16.00 J. Hausen Algebraic torus actions
16.15-17.00 A. Elduque Okubo algebras

Participants:

  1. Seidon Alsaody (Lyon)
  2. Gottfried Barthel (Konstanz)
  3. Jean-Paul Brasselet (Marseille)
  4. Veronica Crispin (Uppsala)
  5. José Antonio Cuenca Mira (Malaga)
  6. Erik Darpö (Västerås/Nagoya)
  7. Ernst Dieterich (Uppsala)
  8. Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Cambridge)
  9. Alberto Elduque (Zaragoza)
  10. Thomas Ernst (Uppsala)
  11. Karl-Heinz Fieseler (Uppsala)
  12. Love Forsberg (Uppsala)
  13. Brendan Frisk-Dubsky (Uppsala)
  14. Oleksandra Gasanova (Uppsala)
  15. Juergen Hausen (Tuebingen)
  16. Isac Heden (Kyoto)
  17. Martin Herschend (Uppsala)
  18. Ludger Kaup (Konstanz)
  19. Tobias Kildetoft (Uppsala)
  20. Christer Kiselman (Uppsala)
  21. Yu Liu (Uppsala)
  22. Lars Madej (Uppsala)
  23. Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala)
  24. Vanessa Miemietz (Norwich)
  25. Francisca Miguel (Malaga)
  26. Andrea Pasquali (Uppsala)
  27. Claus Ringel (Bielefeld)
  28. Ryszard Rubinsztein (Uppsala)
  29. Björn Selander (Stockholm)
  30. Andreas Strömbergsson (Uppsala)
  31. Ketil Tveiten (Uppsala)
  32. Laertis Vaso (Uppsala)
  33. Jakob Zimmermann (Uppsala)

Organizers:

Martin Herschend and Volodymyr Mazorchuk

Contact:

amw2016@math.uu.se

Registration:

If you plan to attend this workshop, please notify the organizers by sending an email to the above address by September 1st, 2016. There is neither registration fee required nor any financial support available. In a normal case you are assumed to arrange your own accommodation.